Do you have problems with anxious moods?
Does your skin get overly irritated?
Are you struggling with adding a distinctive taste to your desserts?
Lavandula Angustifolia is one of the most commonly known essential oils known to us. It is derived from the flower spikes of the lavender plant. The process which is used for the extraction is steam distillation. Interestingly enough, as of 2011 the largest producer of this oil is a small country in the eastern parts of Europe – Bulgaria. The oil has wide uses and a range of benefits. It’s used for aromatherapy, in the perfume industry as well as a solvent for oil painting and for its numerous health advantages.
[highlight icon=”fa-info-circle” label=”Don’t Miss Out!” color=”green” content=”%3Ch4%3E%3Ca%20class%3D%22%22%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fpurepathessentialoils.com%2Fuses-guide%2F%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%22%3E%E2%80%8B%3C%2Fa%3E%3Cspan%20class%3D%22tve_custom_font_size%22%3E%3Cspan%20style%3D%22color%3A%20%232c8ff4%3B%22%3E%3Ca%20class%3D%22%22%20href%3D%22https%3A%2F%2Fpurepathessentialoils.com%2Fessential-oils-guide%2F%22%20target%3D%22_blank%22%20rel%3D%22noopener%22%3EClick%20here%20to%20see%20our%20Ultimate%20Guide%20to%20Using%20Essential%20Oils!%3C%2Fa%3E%3C%2Fspan%3E%3C%2Fspan%3E%3C%2Fh4%3E” /]
What is Lavender Oil?
[highlight icon=”fa-heartbeat” label=”Quick Facts” color=”pink” content=”%3Cul%3E%3Cli%3E%3Cb%3EScientific%20Name%3A%3C%2Fb%3E%C2%A0%3Cem%3ELavandula%20Angustifolia%3C%2Fem%3E%3C%2Fli%3E%3Cli%3E%3Cb%3EApplication%3C%2Fb%3E%3A%20Aromatic%2C%20topical%2C%20internal%3C%2Fli%3E%3Cli%3E%3Cb%3EPlant%20Part%3C%2Fb%3E%3A%20Leaf%2FFlower%3C%2Fli%3E%3Cli%3E%3Cb%3EExtraction%20Method%3C%2Fb%3E%3A%20Steam%20distillation%3C%2Fli%3E%3Cli%3E%3Cb%3EAromatic%20Description%3C%2Fb%3E%3A%20Light%2C%20floral%20and%20powdery%3C%2Fli%3E%3Cli%3E%3Cb%3EMain%20Chemical%20Components%3C%2Fb%3E%3A%20Linalyl%2C%20acetate%2C%20linalool%3C%2Fli%3E%3C%2Ful%3E” /]
- It has a charming and calming aroma
- When taken internally the oil relaxes feelings of anxiety and promotes calm sleeping
- Soothes mild skin irritations
How To Use Lavender Oil
Even though lavender oil could be used with all three application methods, it’s mostly known for its prominent qualities as an aromatherapy substance. Not only this, you could also apply a drop or two to bedding, bottoms of the feet or to your pillows during bedtime in order to induce a feeling of calmness and to promote peaceful sleeping. You can also combine the oil with water in a simple spray bottom in order to freshen up the air in your office, home or car. It’s also good for softening the flavor of baked goods, desserts and marinades.
Directions for Use:
In order to draw the therapeutic aromatherapy benefits of it, you need to diffuse up to four drops of it in a regular, commercially bought diffuser. You can also mix it with water in a spray bottle and use it as it is in your office, car or home. When using topically, it’s highly advisable that you take advantage of carrier oils. This is going to ensure that your skin doesn’t get overly irritated and that you can use it on sensitive skin areas. The last use – the internal one, is also rather flexible. While you can use one drop of oil in approximately 4 fl. oz. of liquid, you could also add it to certain desserts, marinades and baked goods – this can to provide you with the according health benefits while dampening the sharp taste as well.
Lavender Essential Oil Uses
- Aromatic Use: Can be diffused in order to induce a feeling of calmness and relaxation. This is also going to help you get a good night sleep if you are having issues with it.
- Topical Use: You can use it at sensitive skin areas in order to help treat certain skin irritations. Make sure to use carrier oil.
- Internal Use: Internal use may support your cardiovascular and immune system.
Lavender Essential Oil Health Benefits
- If you are having issues with greasy and oily hair, adding it to your shampoo might be a great idea. It is going to help keep your scalp and hair look perfectly clean, shiny and healthy. At the same time, it can prevent dandruff formation.
- Having problems with your mood swings during menstruation or menopause is something completely natural. However, in order to spare yourself from the issues which derive from this, you can diffuse a few drops of it in order to induce a feeling of calmness and relaxation.
- During times of seasonal threats, it may assist you with supporting the overall immune function as well as response. This is particularly important.
- If you are suffering from increased levels of anxiety and can’t find a way around it, mix with water in a spray bottle. Use this at your home, car and office and it may help you reduce the feelings of nervousness. This may also help you with your sleep.
- It is commonly used in massage therapies because of its soothing effect. Therapists rub the oil as part of the procedure which helps the entire massage to induce an incredible sensation.
Lavender Essential Oil Research
Lavender oil is one of the most widely used essential oils up to day. The largest producer in the world is a small country located in the Eastern parts of Europe – Bulgaria – the country has been on the top spot ever since 2011. The oil is derived from the flowers of the plant using a method of steamed distillation. It has been used in a range of different industries, including the food and cosmetic industry. It’s present as a main substance in a lot of cosmetic products and it’s one of the most commonly used oils for aromatherapy. This is due to the fact that it induces calming as well as relaxing sensation and it’s particularly beneficial for your nerves. Even though the effects of lavender oil have been reported as highly beneficial by numerous users, the FDA is yet to approve the substance for medicinal usage.
Lavender Essential Oil Nutrition
The benefits of prolonged usage of lavender oil are clear. Right off the bat, when taken internally, the substance may help you reduce anxious feelings while at the same time promoting peaceful good night’s sleep. The oil can be used as an addition to your hair conditioner or shampoo in order to help you maintain a clean and perfectly healthy scalp. This may also help you with dandruff issues, should you experience such. It’s used in a range of different aroma therapies as a main component and it’s known to promote feelings of vitality. What is more, you can rub a few drops of oil into your hands and inhale with your mouth and nose – it may help you open your airways, hence promoting clear breathing.
Lavender Essential Oil Safety
Of course, as it is with every essential oil, there are some considerations that you might want to take into account. Right off the bat, it is pretty powerful and when you use it as a topical solution, it’s advisable that you use carrier oil to dampen the prominence. Furthermore, you should most certainly keep it away from children and from sensitive areas such as inner ears and eyes. When used as part of your aromatherapy, you should diffuse no more than 4 drops in order to keep things at bay.
Lavender Essential Oil Substitutes
As you can see for yourself, it is versatile and multifunctional. As such, it might serve as a substitute for a range of over-the-counter cosmetic products. For instance, instead of using a chemically infused hair conditioner, add a drop or two of the oil to your shampoo to achieve clean and healthy scalp. If you are having issues with your skin condition, carefully dilute some of it – it may help you prevent irritation and other issues.
Lavender Essential Oil Blends Well With
Lavender oil is likely to be one of the most versatile oils which are known to us. As such, it goes well with a range of different essences and extracts. In order to induce an energizing effect, you can blend lavender oil with pine, lemon, cypress, ginger, grapefruit, basil, spearmint, lemongrass, bergamot and rosemary. At the same time, if a calming effect is what you are after, you can blend it with palmarosa, sandalwood, geranium, mandarin and Ylang Ylang.
[call2action label=”SHOP FOR THIS OIL” link=”https://purepathessentialoils.com/buy/lavender-oil/” color=”purple” rel=”follow” target=”self” /]
Lavender oil is certainly one of the most important extracts. It is widely used in a range of different industries and it’s well known for its therapeutic and cosmetic properties. Uses of it have been reported to be particularly beneficial for a long time and even though it hasn’t got its FDA approval, lots of people are reportedly very content with the extract. It can be used in a range of different ways, depending on the results that you are going for, which is making it versatile and multifunctional. It also blends well with an array of other essences so you can extract further benefits.
Lavender oil is likely to be amongst the most popular essential oils on the market. And, even though it is widely known for its powerful health benefits, the science is yet to catch up. Up until this day, the FDA hasn’t yet approved the oil for medicinal usage. This is the main reason for which you should refrain from substituting medical prescribed drugs and medications for it.