The use of Ylang Ylang oil dates back centuries, where it was often used in religious rituals and wedding ceremonies, likely as a result of its ability to assuage feelings of stress and boost overall mood and positive outlook. Today its use was, until recently, largely confined to incorporation into cosmetic and perfume products, but its widespread appearance in countless products led to a more vigorous analysis of all of the benefits that Ylang Ylang oil has to offer. In addition to its delicious, spicy, sweet scent, this oil can be used to brighten the skin, reduce redness, and stave off inflammation. It can also be incorporated into hair conditioners to provide nourishing deep conditioning benefits. It isn’t hard to see why this oil is so popular in so many applications!
- Massage a few drops into the neck and shoulders to unwind after a long day.
- Incorporate into a hair conditioner to supply deep conditioning benefits.
- Apply to open sores, cut, and scrapes to reduce the risk of infection or inflammation.
- Diffuse to dispel feelings of sadness, stress, and anxiety.
Directions for Use
- Aromatic : Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
- Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area.
- Internal use: Not recommended for internal use.
- Dispels feelings of stress and sadness
- May reduce the risk of infection and inflammation*
- Can improve the health of skin and hair
- Sweet, spicy, rich
- Steam Distillation
- Germacrene, caryophyllene
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Ylang Ylang oil is not generally recommended for internal use, as consumption may induce nausea and headaches. It is safe to apply directly to the skin, but users with sensitive skin may wish to dilute in order to reduce the risk of irritation. The use of essential oils should never be substituted for prescribed medications.